Line Up 2022 - Victorious Festival
Line Up Buy Tickets

Line Up 2022

Friday 26th August 2022

Common Stage

Common Stage
Stereophonics21:25 - 22:55
Bombay Bicycle Club19:45 - 20:45
James18:15 - 19:15
Anna Calvi17:00 - 17:45
Self Esteem15:45 - 16:30
SOAK14:30 - 15:15
Primal Scream
(afternoon special guest)
13:00 - 14:00

World Music Stage

World Music Stage
Gustavo Brothers21:45 - 23:00
Ace Bermuda
Electronic, Dance, Rap
21:15 - 21:45
Jarki Monno
Alt-Pop, NeoSoul, RnB
20:30 - 21:00
Welly
Punk, Disco, Indie
19:45 - 20:15
Fifi Robo
Alt-Pop, Electro, Dance
19:00 - 19:30
Hutch
Psych, Rock, Indie
18:15 - 18:45
Jinju Uncia
Alt-Pop, French Electronic
17:30 - 18:00
K.T. Wild
Acoustic, Indie, Folk
16:30 - 17:15
Vanchango
Rock Blues & Funk
15:30 - 16:15
Paul and the Meanie14:45 - 15:15
GIYA
Alt-Pop, Indie
14:00 - 14:30
Southsea Jazz Club12:45 - 13:45
The Joe Gisby Band11:30 - 12:30

The People’s Lounge

The People's Lounge
WRS Takeover
UK Rap, Hip-Hop, Afrobeats
21:50 - 23:00
Portsmouth Radar Takeover
UK Rap, Hip-Hop, RnB
20:35 - 21:45
Word Of Mouth Takeover
UK Rap, Hip-Hop
20:00 - 20:30
Trezzor
UK Rap, RnB, Hip-Hop
19:30 - 20:00
Nayana
RnB, NeoSoul
18:50 - 19:20
Zed, The Dreamer
Indie, Soul, Pop
18:10 - 18:40
Malique .G
RnB, Hip-Hop, Electronic
17:30 - 18:00
Alton Jazz Sextet
Jazz, Funk, Latin
16:40 - 17:20
Day Of The Rabblement
Folk, Roots, Country
16:00 - 16:30
Megan Linford
Americana, Folk, Blues
15:20 - 15:50
The Provincials
Folk, Roots
14:40 - 15:10
Hometown Show
Country, Folk, Americana
14:00 - 14:30
Trash Arts Takeover13:00 - 13:50
Drum Nation Workshop12:15 - 13:00
Morning D.O.S.E with Themaxeffect11:30 - 12:15

Saturday 27th August 2022

Common Stage

Common Stage
Paulo Nutini21:30 - 22:55
The Wombats20:10 - 21:00
Declan McKenna18:55 - 19:40
Ocean Colour Scene17:40 - 18:25
Inhaler16:30 - 17:10
We Are Scientists15:30 - 16:00
Dodie14:30 - 15:00
Sugababes
(afternoon special guest)
13:15 - 14:00
The K's12:15 - 12:45

Castle Stage

Castle Stage
Bastille21:45 - 22:55
Kula Shaker20:25 - 21:15
White Lies19:10 - 19:55
Sports Team17:55 - 18:40
The Subways16:55 - 17:25
Remi Wolf15:55 - 16:25
Baby Queen14:55 - 15:25
Coach Party13:55 - 14:25
Swim Deep12:55 - 13:25
Aziya12:00 - 12:30
Devin Jade11:30 - 11:50

Acoustic Stage

Sponsored by Rhino AV

Acoustic Stage
Stephen Fretwell22:00 - 22:45
The Longest Johns20:45 - 21:30
Maya Delilah19:45 - 20:15
Tamzene18:45 - 19:15
Worryworry17:45 - 18:15
Roy Stride (Scouting for Girls)16:35 - 17:20
Rachael Hawnt15:45 - 16:15
House Of Anthems14:55 - 15:25
19 Forever14:15 - 14:45
Mojo Dollar13:35 - 14:05
Southsea Alternative Choir12:45 - 13:15
Mary Red11:55 - 12:25
Hannah Reem11:15 - 11:45
Astromoda10:30 - 11:00

Beats & Swing Stage

Beats & Swing Stage
Andy C22:00 - 23:00
Stanton Warriors20:30 - 21:30
Shadow Child19:00 - 20:00
Bare Jams17:50 - 18:30
Crystal Tides16:40 - 17:20
Shoot The Duke15:30 - 16:10
Thomas Benjamin Wild Esq.14:20 - 15:00
Big Child Man Child13:10 - 13:50
Beatles Dub Club12:30 - 13:10
Tony Broad11:45 - 12:30
Swing Dance Lesson11:15 - 11:45
Beats & Swing Sound System10:30 - 11:15
Change Over DJ's - Prince Brandon & Tom Mayhem

World Music Stage

World Music Stage
Bailando Latin Fiesta
Reggaeton, Brazilian Funk, Latin Hits
21:45 - 23:00
The Majestic
Reggae, Dub
20:45 - 21:45
Tash Hills
NuFunk, Disco
19:30 - 20:30
Kongo Dia Ntotila
African, Roots, Jazz
18:15 - 19:15
Blue Lab Beats
Jazztronica, Hip-Hop, Afrobeat
16:45 - 17:45
Faith i Branko
Balkan, Gypsy, Folk
15:15 - 16:15
Neon Hitch with Sam Trocki
Electro, Dance, Pop
13:45 - 14:45
Cindy BB
Pop, Electro, Arab Disco
13:00 - 13:30
UOP Big Band
Jazz, Samba, Bossa
12:00 - 12:45
Alison May
Pop, Soul
11:15 - 11:45
Atlantis
Pop, RnB
10:30 - 11:00
Drum Nation play the entrance of the World Music Village10:45 - 11:45

Comedy Stage

Sponsored by Snows Motor Group

Comedy Stage
Bog Rolling Stones
Tribute Act
21:45 - 22:45
Rebel Heroes
Tribute Act
20:15 - 21:15
Fleetingwood Mac
Tribute Act
18:45 - 19:45
Southsea Alternative Choir17:30 - 18:15
City of Portsmouth College Future Sounds16:40 - 17:10
Joel Dommett
Comedy
15:40 - 16:20
Milton Jones
Comedy
15:15 - 15:35
Suzi Ruffell (Compère)
Comedy
from 15:00
Snows Motor Group Competition Winner
Comedy
14:20 - 14:40
Chin Wang
Comedy
13:30 - 14:00
Louise Atkinson
Comedy
12:45 - 13:15
Michael Frankland
Comedy
12:00 - 12:30

Showcase Stage

Sponsored by Radweb

Showcase Stage
Jack Child20:15 - 21:00
Marcus Payne19:35 - 20:05
Greg Pearson18:55 - 19:25
Paddy Taylor18:15 - 18:45
Beatles For Sale17:35 - 18:05
Alfie Horne16:55 - 17:25
Joe Gisby16:15 - 16:45
Jonny Spade15:35 - 16:05
Adam Ede14:55 - 15:25
Dicey Riley14:15 - 14:45
Southerlies13:35 - 14:05
Savannah12:55 - 13:25
Lucy In The Sky12:15 - 12:45
Megadrive11:35 - 12:05
Million Pebble Beach10:55 - 11:25
Tim Cheatle10:15 - 10:45

Casemates Stage

Sponsored by Casemates

Casemates Stage
The Gulls22: 10 - 22:50
Flowvers21:20 - 21:50
Emiliyah And The MightyZ All Stars20:30 - 21:00
Neverman19:40 - 20:10
Revelator18:50 - 19:20
Jordan Duke18:00 - 18:30
Kate Bush-Ka17:10 - 17:40
Bemis16:20 - 16:50
Haig15:30 - 16:00
Southsea Alternative Choir14:40 - 15:10
Four Folds Law13:50 - 14:20
Percival Elliott13:00 - 13:30
Harrison Rhys Band12:10 - 12:40
Bella Estelle11:20 - 11:50
Re-Veal10:30 - 11:00

The People’s Lounge

The People's Lounge
Hip-Hop Jam
Open Mic Cypher
21:45 - 23:00
Slick Minded Individuals
Hip-Hop, Funk, Reggae
20:30 - 21:45
Ticklin' The Pickle
Funk, Organ, Blues
19:25 - 20:15
Ivy Eye
Disco, NuFunk
18:10 - 19:10
Bradley Jago
Soul, RnB, Pop
17:10 - 18:00
Retro Funk with Jess Lewis
Funk, Disco, Soul
16:00 - 17:00
AtticOMatic
Indie, Electronic, Experimental
15:20 - 15:50
Furios Cool
Jazz, Soul, Blues
14:20 - 15:10
Daisy Vorakhanh
NeoSoul, RnB, Hip-Hop
13:40 - 14:10
Martha Eve
Pop, Soul
13:00 - 13:30
Drum Nation Workshop12:15 - 13:00
Tai Chi Workshop11:30 - 12:15

Southsea Castle Champagne Bar

Southsea Castle Champagne Bar
Gentle Bren / Jamm DJs22:00 - 23:00
Nothing Fantastic: Lewis Darvill B2B Alex Cave20:00 - 22:00
Gentle Bren17:00 - 20:00
Jamm DJs16:00 - 17:00
Jamm DJs feat Jo Lo:Fi15:00 - 16:00
Jamm DJs14:00 - 15:00
False Flag12:00 - 14:00
Katt Pearson11:00 - 12:00

Kids Stage

Sponsored by The Guildhall Trust

Kids Stage
YolanDa's Band Jam
17:15 - 18:00
Fireman Sam's Ponty Pandy Welcome Show
16:10 - 16:30
Pop Kids - Family Party
15:20 - 15:50
Party Like A Princess
14:30 - 15:00
Fireman Sam's Ponty Pandy Welcome Show14:00 - 14:20
Jedha Juniors and Jedha Fit
13:10 - 13:40
PPYS
12:30 - 13:00
Marie Clarke School Of Dance11:10 - 11:40
Black Hat Theatrical10:30 - 11:00

Kids Meet & Greet

Kids Meet & Greet
Fireman Sam
17:20 - 17:50
Baby Shark16:30 - 17:00
Go Jetters
15:40 - 16:10
Baby Shark14:50 - 15:20
Go Jetters14:00 - 14:30
Sleeping Beauty, Mistress Of Evil and her Dragon
13:00 - 13:40
Go Jetters12:10 - 12:40
Baby Shark11:20 - 11:50
Fireman Sam10:30 - 11:00

Piano Tree Stage

Sponsored by Portsmouth Music Academy

Piano Tree Stage
Jack Hobbs17:15 - 17:45
PMA Ukulele Jam Night Band16:25 - 17:10
Dicey Riley15:40 - 16:10
Jazzmatix15:15 - 15:30
PMA Ukulele Jam Night Band14:30 - 15:00
Harrison Rhys13:30 - 14:00
Fugitive Orchestra12:30 - 13:00

Literacy Live Stage

With Medina Books and Bookollective

Literacy Live Stage
King Stammers and Friends Presents...Hands Across The Water - Spoken Word Takeover
King Stammers, Jackson Davies, Superb Owl
16:00 - 17:30
When The World Came To The Isle Of Wight 1970
Publisher Peter Harrigan (then IOW Festival PR Director) recalls welcoming Jimi Hendrix, Jim Morrison and Joni Mitchell et al across the Solent and discusses Ray Foulk's classic book
15:00 - 16:00
Books By The Sea - Panel Discussion
How do you sell, promote and publish books by the coast?
14:00 - 15:00
Out On An Island
The Isle of Wight's hidden LBGTQ+ stories come to life in an incredible new book
13:00 - 14:00
Childrens Stories and Crafting with Jules Marriner
Meet Vincent and the Vampires and Fidget in this brilliant session! Jules will be crafting with children at the tent from 13.00-15.00
12:00 - 13:00
Books Drop In
Come and ask us anything about how to write a book and publishing
11:00 - 12:00

Portsmouth Creates Hub

Portsmouth Creates Hub
We Create Market10:00 - LATE
Unmade Radio Stage12:00 - 22:00
Interactive "We Shine - Portsmouth" light installation
Come and help us build it!
10:00 - 20:00
Seekers Create Inclusive Art Experience10:00 - 20:00

Southsea Skatepark

Southsea Skatepark
Roller Disco16:00 - 18:00
Skatepark Show14:30 - 15:30
Roller Disco12:00 - 14:00
Taster Session09:30 - 11:30

Sunday 28th August 2022

Common Stage

Common Stage
Sam Fender21:30 - 22:55
Suede20:00 - 21:00
Metronomy18:45 - 19:30
Amy Macdonald17:30 - 18:15
Editors16:15 - 17:00
Sam Ryder15:15 - 15:45
The Reytons14:15 - 14:45
The Libertines
(afternoon special guest)
13:00 - 13:45
Honeyglaze12:00 - 12:30

Castle Stage

Castle Stage
Anne-Marie21:40 - 22:55
Nothing But Thieves20:15 - 21:00
Becky Hill19:00 - 19:45
Sophie Ellis Bextor18:00 - 18:30
Little Man Tate17:00 - 17:30
Embrace16:00 - 16:30
Alfie Templeman15:00 - 15:30
Dylan John Thomas14:00 - 14:30
Example13:00 - 13:45
Harvey Jay Dodgson12:00 - 12:30

Acoustic Stage

Sponsored by Rhino AV

Acoustic Stage
Turin Brakes22:00 - 22:45
Little Boots20:45 - 21:30
Emilia Tarrant19:45 - 20:15
Margo Cilker18:45 - 19:15
Fiona Bevan17:45 - 18:15
James Walsh16:30 - 17:15
Jerry Williams15:45 - 16:15
Amba Tremain15:00 - 15:30
Marley Blandford14:15 - 14:45
Southsea Alternative Choir13:30 - 14:00
Beren Olivia12:45 - 13:15
Jonny Moody12:00 - 12:30
Jeanie White11:15 - 11:45
En Masse Pop Choir10:30 - 11:00

Beats & Swing Stage

Beats & Swing Stage
Hot Chip Megamix21:30 - 23:00
Utah Saints20:00 - 21:00
The Petebox18:45 - 19:30
Cam Cole17:30 - 18:15
The Racketeers16:15 - 17:00
Dub Pistols14:45 - 15:45
Tallulah Goodtimes13:30 - 14:15
Earl Gateshead12:45 - 13:30
Tonic Presents11:45 - 12:45
Swing Dance Lesson11:15 - 11:45
Beats & Swing Sound System10:30 - 11:15
Change Over DJ's - Monkeylove Stunt Team & Soul 45

World Music Stage

World Music Stage
Indian Man
Indian Electronica, World
21:00 - 22:30
Barbudo
Psych, Indie, Disco
20:00 - 21:00
Natty
Reggae, Soul
18:40 - 19:40
Electric Jalaba
Psych, Fusion, World
17:10 - 18:10
Afrocluster
Hip-Hop, Afrobeat, Funk
15:45 - 16:45
Tuto Marcondes
Brazilian, Pop, Samba
14:15 - 15:15
Atlantico
Latin, Cumbia
12:45 - 13:45
Salsa Solent
Salsa Dance Workshop
11:45 - 12:45
Africapella
Choir, African
11:15 - 11:45
Dixie Darling
Pop, Country
10:30 - 11:00
Drum Nation play the entrance of the World Music Village10:45 - 11:45

Comedy Stage

Sponsored by Snows Motor Group

Comedy Stage
Kingz Of Leon
Tribute Act
21:45 - 22:45
Supersonics
Tribute Act
20:15 - 21:15
Foo Fighterz
Tribute Act
18:45 - 19:45
Southsea Alternative Choir17:30 - 18:15
City of Portsmouth College Future Sounds16:40 - 17:10
Katherine Ryan
Comedy
15:40 - 16:20
Russell Kane
Comedy
15:15 - 15:35
Rosie Jones (Compère)
Comedy
from 15:00
Snows Motor Group Competition Winner
Comedy
14:20 - 14:40
Preet Singh
Comedy
13:30 - 14:00
Alex Petrovic
Comedy
12:45 - 13:15
Alexandra Haddow
Comedy
12:00 - 12:30

Showcase Stage

Sponsored by Radweb

Showcase Stage
Charlie Forbes20:15 - 21:00
Ben Brookes19:35 - 20:05
Tripple Sec18:55 - 19:25
Max Ryan18:15 - 18:45
Harriet Rose Grant17:35 - 18:05
Rachel Broad16:55 - 17:25
Sarah Johnsone16:15 - 16:45
Cara Goodrem15:35 - 16:05
Andy Foster14:55 - 15:25
SI8CH14:15 - 14:45
Mark Handley13:35 - 14:05
Joseph Bradwell12:55 - 13:25
XOE-B12:15 - 12:45
Sydney Dejorey11:35 - 12:05
Across The Sea10:55 - 11:25
The Jaffa Cakes10:15 - 10:45

Casemates Stage

Sponsored by Casemates

Casemates Stage
Too Much 2Tone22:10 - 22:50
Joe Burger21:20 - 21:50
High On Neon20:30 - 21:00
Filta19:40 - 20:10
Colour Of The Jungle18:50 - 19:20
South Coast Ghosts18:00 - 18:30
Big Red Ass17:10 - 17:40
Totally Blondie16:20 - 16:50
Southsea Alternative Choir15:30 - 16:00
Sweetchunks Band14:40 - 15:10
Van Gosh13:50 - 14:20
Guilt Trippin'13:00 - 13:30
Funk U Up12:10 - 12:40
The Frosty Shadows Of Dawn11:20 - 11:50
The Urban Vocal Group10:30 - 11:00

The People’s Lounge

The People's Lounge
Tropical Disco with Sophie Darling
AfroDisco, World
21:30 - 23:00
Beatroot
Funk, Brass
20:15 - 21:30
Southsea Groove Collective
Funk, Latin, Disco
18:50 - 20:00
Mulvey's Medicine
Jazz, Funk
17:40 - 18:40
Creature
Jazz, Hip-Hop, Breakbeat
17:00 - 17:30
Rich Muscat
Jazz, Fusion
16:00 - 16:50
Alice Milburn
Jazz, Soul, Latin
15:00 - 15:50
Groove Surgeons
Jazz, Funk, Latin
14:00 - 14:50
Meet My Ancestors
African, Folk, World
13:00 - 13:50
Drum Nation Workshop12:15 - 13:00
Tai Chi Workshop11:30 - 12:15

Southsea Castle Champagne Bar

Southsea Castle Champagne Bar
Gentle Bren / Jamm DJs21:00 - 23:00
Gentle Bren19:00 - 21:00
The Feelgood & Chris17:00 - 19:00
Jamm DJs14:00 - 17:00
Fly Mic13:00 - 14:00
Uncle Al11:00 - 13:00

Kids Stage

Sponsored by The Guildhall Trust

Kids Stage
Octonauts: Captain Barnacles & Kwazii Kitten Show
17:10 - 17:30
Party Like A Princess16:20 - 16:50
Pop Kids - Family Party
15:30 - 15:20
Fireman Sam's Ponty Pandy Welcome Show15:00 - 15:20
Octonauts: Captain Barnacles & Kwazii Kitten Show14:30 - 14:50
Fireman Sam's Ponty Pandy Welcome Show
14:00 - 14:20
Marie Clarke School Of Dance13:10 - 13:40
PPYS
12:30 - 13:00
Black Hat Theatrical11:50 - 12:20
Jedha Juniors and Jedha Fit
11:10 - 11:40
Party Like A Princess10:30 - 11:00

Kids Meet & Greet

Kids Meet & Greet
Fireman Sam
17:20 - 17:50
Baby Shark16:40 - 17:10
Fireman Sam16:00 - 16:30
Octonauts15:20 - 15:50
Baby Shark14:40 - 15:10
Go Jetters
14:00 - 14:30
Sleeping Beauty, Mistress Of Evil and her Dragon
13:10 - 13:50
Octonauts12:30 - 13:00
Go Jetters11:50 - 12:20
Baby Shark11:10 - 11:40
Fireman Sam10:30 - 11:00

Piano Tree Stage

Sponsored by Portsmouth Music Academy

Piano Tree Stage
Jack Hobbs17:15 - 17:45
PMA Ukulele Jam Night Band16:25 - 17:10
Megan Linford15:40 - 16:10
Jazzmatix15:15 - 15:30
Guilt Trippin'14:30 - 15:00
PMA Ukulele Jam Night Band13:30 - 14:00
Marley Blandford12:30 - 13:00

Literacy Live Stage

With Medina Books and Bookollective

Literacy Live Stage
King Stammers and Friends Presents...Hands Across The Water - Spoken Word Takeover
King Stammers, Cecily Holland and Adam Gaterell
16:00 - 17:30
When The World Came To The Isle Of Wight 1970
Publisher Peter Harrigan (then IOW Festival PR Director) recalls welcoming Jimi Hendrix, Jim Morrison and Joni Mitchell et al across the Solent and discusses Ray Foulk's classic book
15:00 - 16:00
Books By The Sea - Panel Discussion
How do you sell, promote and publish books by the coast?
14:00 - 15:00
Out On An Island
The Isle of Wight's hidden LBGTQ+ stories come to life in an incredible new book
13:00 - 14:00
Childrens Stories and Crafting with Jules Marriner
Meet Vincent and the Vampires and Fidget in this brilliant session! Jules will be crafting with children at the tent from 13.00-15.00
12:00 - 13:00
Books Drop In
Come and ask us anything about how to write a book and publishing
11:00 - 12:00

Portsmouth Creates Hub

Portsmouth Creates Hub
We Create Market10:00 - LATE
Unmade Radio Stage12:00 - 22:00
Interactive "We Shine - Portsmouth" light installation
Come and help us build it!
10:00 - 20:00
Seekers Create Inclusive Art Experience10:00 - 20:00

Southsea Skatepark

Southsea Skatepark
Roller Disco16:00 - 18:00
Skatepark Show14:30 - 15:30
Roller Disco12:00 - 14:00
Taster Session09:30 - 11:30

Poster Artwork

Accessibility